Harvard Quietly Resolves Anti-Palestinian Discrimination Complaint With Ed. Department
[…] And, as they point out, 374 votes may be a small number to be the first elected, but that is 374 more than they got last year when they avoided an election--by disqualifying on technical grounds the petition of a distinguished Harvard alumnus! But now, disqualifying individual petitions is too tedious a task for them, so they plan to preserve their salaries and control by spending $15,000 (of the members' money) to eliminate the elections which threaten them so, even at the risk of violating chapter 156B sec. 50 of the Mass. Gen. Laws, which provides that "no class (of directors) shall be elected for...a longer period than four years, and the term of office of at least one class shall expire in each year."
The student-election amendment, on the other hand, is somewhat subtler. Management makes the argument that certain schools should be guaranteed a minimum number of directors.